QUESTION

I was assaulted & need someone to get a restraining order as I fear for my life! Is there a pro bono lawyer who would do this?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am 65 & am disabled. The attacker is 40. She used a cordless phone to repeatedly hit me in my head & face for 10+ minutes while her parents stood & watched! They unplugged the house phone so I was unable to call 911. The beating was so severe there was blood spatter on the wall, pillows & duvet! My left eye was swollen shut. She had 1 hand on my throat & the other held a pillow over my face. I have been told that a phone is not considered a weapon & that because I didn't lose consciousness she can't be charged with attempted murder? I live in Antioch, TN. Can you recommend someone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't need an attorney to get an order of protection. Just go to the police department and they will tell you how to get an order of protection.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters