QUESTION

i was awaesws 50 % of my ex spouses annuity and annuity pension as wriiten in the martial settlement agreement his attorney was to complete the QUADRO

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
II been trying to get the orders done there was even a motion to get the orders done and they were to be don before the entering of the final decree as the fees included this. After years of trying I had to hire a lawyer to get them done and he has put a 5,000 lien on my part of those funds its been 9 years and my ex even withdrew a annuity that was not mention in the production of documents what can if anything about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex failed to disclose property you may be entitled to half of it. If the failure to have the qdro entered was your ex's fault you may be able to recover the attorney fees. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters