QUESTION

I was awarded half the equity from my marital residence as of May 14 2014, my exhusband has failed to comply with the order through the Supreme Court

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My exhusband has now stated he filed Bankruptcy. Can he file this award in his bankruptcy and not have to pay me the equity owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Equitable distribution claims can be protected in bankruptcy. Get a lawyer involved...
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters