QUESTION

I was awarded my truck in the divorce. Ex-wife never gave me title and I found out she has now taken a loan out on it. What will be my legal action?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was awarded my truck in the divorce. She never gave me the title stating she couldn't find it. I just found out that she has taken a loan out and I can't get my title. What can be done I have my divorce decree stating date awarded to me was prior to her getting the loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to take her back to court to get a court order that she either pay you the truck value or pay off the loan and return the truck to you. If there already was a court order, what she did is probably contempt for which she can be put in jail and/or fined about $2000 in sanctions. You will need a lawyer for this so talk to a good family lawyer in your community before doing anything without a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters