QUESTION

I was charge with a domestic charge about 4 years ago. I was falsely accused of hitting my ex husband with a metal pole in the face several times.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Ex husband hit himself over and,over, his mother was watching it all. I start walking and he runs to,me and begs for,me to let him drive me, I agreed and got to the vehicle surrounded by police. He is currently in jail, but if this is an option for getting this charge off my record I will write him a letter and ask him to tell the truth. This has knocked me out of great jobs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee has a law that allows you to expunge certain convictions. It is to difficult to explain in this forum but you might want to consult with an attorney to find out the conditions upon which it can be expunged.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters