QUESTION

I was considered common law married in colorado and now in nevada and haven't been with that man since 2009. Do i have to get a divorce?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
i moved to nevada in 2008. we haven't been together since 2009. we have a child together but he has had no contact with the child since 2009 his choice. i have had no contact with him either. he has a new family. there is no issues with assests collected together. no disputes at all, we went our seperate ways. i would like to marry a man now and need to know if i have to get a divorce first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If your assertion is true, then the answer is "yes," but you should check the truth of your belief on the existence of your common law marriage -- a relationship which has not existed in Nevada since 1943.  However, if you really DID have a valid common law marriage elsewhere, and then moved here, it would be recognized by Nevada, and would require a divorce for its termination.  Colorado apparently does still recognize the formation of such marriage relationships.  You really should consult with a family law specialist, just as you would for the dissolution of any other marriage.  Generally, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters