QUESTION

I was convicted and sentenced with my public defender never once talking to me. I served a year in jail for things that never happened.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My name is Brad. I am hoping to bring forth a case of ineffective assistance of counsel against my court appointed attorney. This was in 2020 in Nye county Nevada. I was convicted for non payment of child support. My lawyer never once talked to me and ignored my repeated attempts to contact him. The D.A. falsely claimed that I was extradited three times to Nevada and the judge sentenced me to six months in jail because of it. I served ten months in jail for things that never happened. I want to sue him for ineffective assistance of counsel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question.  I express no opinion as to whether it is even possible to file such a suit, but the question should not go to a family law attorney.  You should probably start with a call to some personal injury firms; they should be able to guide you to someone who handles those types of cases, who can then advise whether such a suit is possible.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2021 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters