QUESTION

I was divorced 2 yrs ago and i am participating in the Florida Retirement System DROP program.I have not had a qdro prepared yet , thus I was I able i

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
      Unfortunately, you did not finish your question, so  I am not sure what you are actually asking.  However, if you want to know if the DROP will be included in the QDRO, I suggest you check what the language was in your divorce decree and/or settlement agreement as that will govern same. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters