QUESTION

I was divorced 20 years ago but my name is still on the home deed with my x-wife. Does my current wife have a right to any part of that deed/home?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I will seek a divorce from my current wife. Does she have any right to things I owned with my x-wife 20 years ago? I am still listed on the deed as 1/2 owner on my first wife's property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:      You say your name is on the deed to a home you owned with your ex wife.  What does the marital settlement agreement/final judgment from that divorce say?  Was the property to remain yours or was a deed just never done?  Who has lived there?  Did you make any payments towards the home since your original divorce or otherwise contribute to it since you remarried?     So, the home would be a non-marital asset, meaning your current wife would, as a starting point, not be entitled to it.  However, if marital funds or effort on your part went into this home, then she could possibly have a claim to it.    However, if your name simply remained on the deed over these last 20 years, she likely will not have a claim. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/962-2785
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters