QUESTION

I was divorced April 2010, and support order states that ex is to update annually. He has never done so. Can this be done without lawyer and court?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It is a statutory requirement in the state of Wisconsin that if there is a  child support or family support order, that there must be an annual exchange of income tax information to verify incomes. If your ex spouse is refusing to comply, you can on your own, or with a lawyer, file a motion to find your ex spouse in contempt of court for failing to produce, and if their income reveals an increase was in order, seek the increase in support. You are well advised to send a letter first by certified mail that demands that they provide you the returns within 30 days; if they fail to comply, file your motion.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters