QUESTION

I was divorced April 2015. We have yet to divide our retirement. He is getting remarried the end if this month. Will this affect anything?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Depending on the type of retirement, your ex-spouse’s remarriage may certainly affect the ability to divide the retirement account. Forthwith, you should begin the process of dividing the account.    If you need further assistance, do not hesitate to contact me directly at 617-658-3529. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters