QUESTION

I was divorced in 1979,married 12 yrs with one child now age 41. now retired and receiving social security, my ex-husband is also retired.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex is receiving pension, no social security, I want to know if I am entitled to part of his pension and how do I go about finding out. I didn''t anything in our divorce decree I live in the state of Ohio, Do I have to get representation to help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
You will absolutely need to consult with an attorney on the matter.  Whether or not you are entitled to any of your ex's pension is a question that a family law attorney or someone with plenty of domestic relations experience could answer quickly.  If you do seek consultation, you will need to have a copy of your decree, and all possible information about the pension.  Pensions are one of the most technical areas of family law and should not be handled by just any general practice attorney.  If you are entitled, then you can most likely ascertain the approximate amount and determine whether or not it would be financially beneficial to proceed with an action.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters