QUESTION

I was divorced in 2009, part of the agreement was when my Husband retired I would receive half of his retirment. He is saying since he has PERS not

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
that this is not true. Reason because they cannot touch his retirement , not even legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Not true.  The Court can do a "Division of Property Order" and divide the appropriate portion of the retirement. 
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters