QUESTION

I was divorced in NY.in 2004.Since then my ex wife and daughter have moved to florida and i have moved to texas.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2011 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
.Recently I was layed off but have found a new job at 1/2 the income of the original custody amount.I have to modify the agreement but I would like to know if I could still do it in NY.My ex has been in florida for two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
As neither party still lives in New York, it would appear that New York is no longer the 'home state' of your child. However, the question where you would petition to modify the child support obligation would be dependent, in part, on whether your income was processed through the 'Support Collection Unit', in New York. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters