QUESTION

I was divorced in Oakland, Ca in 1987. I was given permission by Judge Demetrios P. Agretelis to be my own lawyer. My divorce isn't complete.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
My name is Breget Medley. I had to move back to Iowa because my mother had quadruple heart surgery. I ended up taking care of my mother, grandmother, father, aunt, and my two brothers. All are dead except my aunt who will be 95 this June. Being a caregiver isn't easy. On what hasn't be resolved yet is the spousal support and other issues. I'm on a fixed income, Social Security Disability. You may ask, what took me so long to do something about this matter? I lost my original divorce degree. Last year I got a copy from the Alameda Court House. Now I need a lawyer. Can you help after 33 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Breget,  If you were not divorced in California, and you have been in Iowa for more than a year, you can file for divorce in Iowa.   If you want to do this yourself, you can find assistance for pro se filings:  http://www.iowacourts.gov/For_the_Public/Representing_Yourself_in_Court/DivorceFamily_Law/Forms/index.asp If you want assistance, our firm offers a flat-fee divorce with no children for $1,500 plus court costs.  Call if you are interested.   DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters