QUESTION

I was divorced June 6th 2019. I could not afford an attorney. I still have not received any pension money from opers. Will I receive back pay

Asked on Mar 24th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hello my name is Jennifer. I was divorced June 6th 2019. I have a feeling that I am being deceived because I was unable to afford an attorney and I feel my ex-husband has been deceiving me because I still have not received any pension money yet from opers. I am supposed to receive $583 per month. I have received nothing so far. Will I be entitled to the back pay? He refuses to call his attorney so I had to call and his attorney told me yes. I also have another question filling out the form now they finally arrived. I do not have a bank account officially. I have a child support debit card third Fifth Third Bank and Money can be added to that account can I use that account number?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If there is an OPERS pension then you should have received a Division of Property Order (DPO). You should be contacting OPERS directly and not bothering with either your ex-spouse or his lawyer to find out why they aren't making distributions. If they say that there is no DPO then someone (probably your husband's attorney) needs to file one. If there IS one, then OPERS does owe you from back in June.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters