QUESTION

i was divorceed on August 30th, 2018. I had signed the quitedeed and had it nororized. Apparently there was a problem. Now he has hired an attorney

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our town (Pendleton, OR has been on lock down. there are no banks or government building open. I have been asked to hand over a title on a motor home, which is in my name only. And he is asking for $10,000 which I do not have any more. In the divorcee it says I shall keep the saving account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not indicate what connection your inquiry has to Nevada, and the answers may well vary from state to state.  The underlying facts are very unclear -- was the motor home in the decree?  What $10,000 and why?  Is that the savings accoiunt?  There are so many loose ends that the best I can recommend is to make a call to a family law specialist in the relevant state; if this case really is in Nevada, feel free to call at any time during regular business hours and go over the basic facts with one of our attorneys and we will see if there is anything we can do to assist you.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters