QUESTION

I was established and with the majority of my family near and moved out of state to get married and have kids. Can I divorce and move back?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I had a solid career and family life and moved to marry. We've been married 4 years and have a 1 and 3 year old. I have no support system here to help me and have been a stay at home mom for the whole time. I will have to move out with my kids and I want to move back home. Husbands family all live in same town and do not have a relationship with us at all. My husband drinks 7 days a week and I no longer can keep my kids around our unhealthy marriage. What can I do to be allowed to move back home? It's about 1,200 miles. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You don't say where you currently are, or where you want to go.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters