QUESTION

I was forced to sign legal adoption papers I would like to know if I can get my child back?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother made me sign adoption papers for my daughter. My daughter is only 3 months. The finalization is the 26 of this month I need help now!.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
you need to ask the judge for an attorney.  you need to write the judge and let him/her know that you were placed under duress and forced to sign against your will.  the judge should appoint an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters