QUESTION

I was found guilty of contempt in a family court case, and now my ex is asking the court for me to pay his lawyer fees, how do I constest this?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
where i practice, you would appeal the order of contempt, or if you have a really good argument file a motion to reconsider.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters