QUESTION

I was given a home, free, in 2008 and in 2012 my wife left and moved out we are still married but i want to sell the house

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
is she liable for any proceeds if the property was a gift to me and i am the only one on the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If I understand your facts correctly (the house was gifted to you alone, you did nothing to add your wife to title, and there have been no community property funds invested in the house), no, although you may still need to get certain papers signed to sell it so long as you remain married at the time of sale.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/ And then consult this office or that of another family law specialist if you still have questions.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters