QUESTION

I was given a warrant for child support and turned myself in. The judge had nothing but good things to say about me and that I was loyal on paying.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
There was a warrant that was being served on me Saturday and my neighbor called to tell my fiancé and when we called back they didn’t know exactly what it was for so they had a deputy call us and he didn’t know exactly what it was for so i called Monday to the courts and they said it was for child support and that I didn’t show to court but they put the summons on the wrong address I have never lived at and they said I was behind on child support but wasn’t behind. I turned myself in Tuesday morning and judge said nothing but good things about me and I was loyal to paying and they had the wrong address and didn’t understand why I was there. I am going through a custody situation and her attorney is also a family court judge there. I was let go after missing two days of work and almost losing my job for wrongful doing. They still have my picture up as an inmate and I was never going even wrong in my doings. I would like to press the issue cause this is not the first time I have been wro
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have few things going on. One thing at a time. Chil Support, you are current and not accumulating arrears. Then, you were arrested, for wrong address, this part I do not understand clear as your issues are conflicting. If the state is wrong than you can sue the state but talk to an attorney for a clear clarification and understanding. Last you have a custody dispute at hand. Please hire an attorney as your situation to be in complex stressful.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in South Carolina.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters