QUESTION

I was granted a divorce by default in the state of Louisiana almost 10 years ago, does my ex-wife still have rights to any community property?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Yes since community property rights do not prescribe(expire).
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters