QUESTION

I was homeless and unemployed in 2010. With this known to the court, I was incarcerated for non payment of child support. Was I violated?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I can not find employment due to my record of incarceration, even though it was a civil offense. This is causing anguish to me financially and mentally. I'm a professional and I'm feeling useless. If I'm not able to regain my life, due to financial instability, where will I be left. I have moved in with my former spouse, in New York, in order to take care of my children to offset child support obligations. I was not living in the same state as the children, prior to my arrest. When I started residing with them again, I went to DMV to change my out of state license, and was informed that I could not receive a license, due to suspension in that state. How can a license be suspended in a state, where none is held? My out of state license was never suspended, so I was unaware and not notified. After modification, I was able to get one. I can't live on my own, with no income and this is an emotional burden living with my former spouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you lost your job, you should have immediately filed for a downward modification of child support. If you haven't done so already, you should do so immediately. Unfortunately, this could have a negative impact on your living arrangements. You need to stop the child support from accumulating. If you were sent to jail, the court determined that you willfully failed to pay child support. A drivers license can be suspended for failure to pay child support. You should have been given notice. Perhaps the notice went to where you last resided in this state.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters