QUESTION

I was incarcerated in May of this year for possession of drug paraphernalia and released in October. My sons fathers is in state prison till 2021.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons fathers mother filed for permident custody and was granted it. I live in Florida and they live in PA. I was required to do a parenting class and I did it and I don't know my next step to get my son back. My exes mother doesn't let me communicate with my son although I try very often.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
The first step is to determine which state has jurisdiction, meaning, did the grandmother obtain custody through court in PA or Florida, if PA then you will need to consult with an attorney in PA.  If Florida, then you need to obtain a copy of the court order to see if it provides for any visitation and/or restrictions, as well as requirements for you to complete in order to obtain custody of your son again.  Once you have complied then you can request the Court to reunify you with your child and terminate the guardianship with the grandmother.  The steps may be different in PA, so it is important to find out which state has jurisdiction. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2018 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters