QUESTION

I was just served divorce papers that were filed in Florida. I live in PA. Where would I need to seek legal counsel?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2022 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married in Sarasota, FL in April. After 3 months, we have decided to end our marraige. She is a FL resident and filed paperwork in Gainesville, FL. I am not sure where to start asking for legal advice/representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
You should seek legal advice in Florida
Answered on Aug 01st, 2022 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters