QUESTION

I was just summoned to court for child. CanI be in arears if nI just was summoned for the first time?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
id you were summoned in a child support case.  then yes, you could be in arrears if you've missed any payments, or part of any payments.  be prepared to show exactly how much you've paid to date, and to tell the court why you missed whatever payments you did, and how you will make up whatever you may owe.  if you can bring money with you, that's always helpful!  good luck.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters