QUESTION

I was married 16 years ago in St Lucia... Never got legally married in the states. I'm now getting divorced. Are we even legally married?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  If you were legally married in St. Lucia, then Massachusetts will recognize the marriage. Depending on how long or if you lived in Massachusetts with your spouse, then Massachusetts may have jurisdiction of your divorce.  If you have any additional questions about the divorce process, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters