QUESTION

I was married 39 years, now my husband wants a divorce. We are both collect SS disability. My question is am i entitled to some percentage of his

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
monthly check? He has a second pension that he gets from working for the Union. I am 57 years old and he is 65ยฟI'm wondering if there is any benefit i can get, after 39 years of marriage to this man??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  Based on the information you have given, you are most certainly entitled to something from your husband.  The first question will be: What is the monthly amount of each of your SSD checks?  If his is more than yours, you should be entitled to a portion of his check in order to "equalize" the payments.  The second question is: How much is the monthly payment that he receives from his Union pension? If you have no other source of income, you should be entitled to a portion of his pension as well.  I believe that you should meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.     Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  If your location is such that you would consider having our firm represent you, I am willing to have a brief personal phone call with you (at no charge).  You can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters