QUESTION

I was married 60 days ago marriage not consummated spouse left the state early next day did not return we mutually want an annulment he lives in Calif

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
He refused to return he wanted me to make my daughter leave my home at the time she's going to school. We opened up a new savings account before he departed which he later made himself payee to and changed his address at.the bank without my knowledge. I closed the account upon bank managers advice. In trying to communicate with him he's been verbally abusive a total change in his character I have received horrible text messages. Since the marriage was not consummated do I have grounds for an annulment .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The short answer is, "Yes."
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters