QUESTION

I was married here in PA and i would like to get a divorce in santo domingo. will the state of PA accept this divorce?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If both  the Husband and Wife consent to the divorce and appear in the Santo Domingo proceeding personally or through an attorney retained for that purpose, Pennsylvania will recognize the validity of the divorce.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters