QUESTION

I was married in California under confidential marriage.i found out that he was previously deported . he was murdered in Mexico do i file divorce

Asked on Oct 13th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - California
More details to this question:
The marriage was not valid from the beginning. I changed my name after the marriage. Because it was confidential ive had a rough time over the years. I now realize it was never recognized and know that he was excluded from the US. 10 years later I start to file for divorce but rather want annulment. I found out he was murdered in Mexico 2 years ago? Am i now a widow? How do I restore myself as never married based on him not being able to enter into a legal marriage in Calfornia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Death terminates a marriage so you don't need to file for divorce. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2023 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters