QUESTION

I was married in Japan and now live in the states, wondering how do I go about getting a divorce in the states or do we have to go back to Japan?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the county where you reside.  In Ohio, you need to be a resident of Ohio for 6 months and the county for 90 days prior to filing.  But that is the only requirement to file.  Getting married in Japan has no bearing on where you can file for divorce.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters