QUESTION

i was married in october of 2011 retired with a pension in 2012 will i have to pay aliomony if i divorce my pension is 51 k my wife works makes 42k

Asked on Apr 29th, 2024 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
seems to be the route we are headed right now trying now how it will work ahead of time. we also own a home we are 6 years in on a 30 year mortgage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
Dear questioner, Unfortunately, this question ended up in the "construction law" category  (by what mystery of the algorithm I cannot say), which means it is unlikely to get answers from knowledgable family law attorneys.  Lawyers.com does allow responding attorneys (we are all volunteers) to update the category, and I have moved it to "divorce" in hopes of getting you better responses. Best of luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2024 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters