QUESTION

I was married in PA, but my ex and I have lived in VA for 5 years and looking to divorce. With which state must I file?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You must file in a state where at least one of you currently has residency.  The residency requirements vary from state to state.  For instance in Virginia, you must live her for six months before you can file for divorce here.  It makes no difference where you were married.  Since you now live in Virginia you can file here, but if your spouse has no connection to Virginia, she or he could object to it and ask that it be transferred to the last state of marital residence, if your spouse meets the residency requirement there. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters