QUESTION

I was married in philadelphia and am a north carolina resident but live in new jersey now because my husband was military where do i need to file?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband asked for divorce 2 months ago and I want to file and get this done with. He just got honorable discharge from the marine corps but is still inactive reserve I do not know if this means anything to me filing. My drivers license is from north Carolina but my residents is in new jersey. I got the paper work from atlantic city nj court however, I just need to know if I am going about the right way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are currenlty living in New Jersey then you will file in New Jersey.  You have to be living in the State of New Jersey for one year prior to filing for divorce.  
Answered on May 04th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters