QUESTION

I was married in Portugal, always encouraged my wife to work and seek her financial independence, but she always refused. Now she wants alimony.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I was married in Portugal 23 years ago. In 2005 we moved to the US and became a permanent citizen. My wife works under 1099 rules as a court interpreter, an activity that I encouraged her to get into. During our whole married life, I encouraged her to work and become financially independent. She always found excuses not to, or when she has gotten a job, although she was always a good worker, she did not stay long, preferring to stay at home with our two daughters, a decision that she usually took unilaterally. She has a law degree from Portugal, which she can't use here, at least, to practice law. I have also always encouraged her to go back to school here in the US so that she could do a JD and practice here, or some other type of course, but she has also refused to. Now that we're talking about divorce, mostly because we have just drifted from each other, have little and irregular intimacy, she want alimony, which I don't think is deserved. What can I do to avoid paying alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Alimony is a factual issue, depending on finances, cost of living, etc. For details you can go to http://www.hartwig-law.com/blog/2017/08/alimony-in-divorce---actual-expenses-vs-standard-of-living.shtml All you can do is prepare for the divorce and get your finances in order. You may also want to consider a vocational evaluation of your wife to show that she is voluntarily under employed. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Feb 06th, 2018 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters