QUESTION

I was married in SC 1978; we separated 1982; he now lives in NC and has filed for divorce. Is NC the court to handle the case?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to know what state would have jurisdiction it would be helpful to know where you were living when you two separated.  If you were living with him in North Carolina when you separated, and had established residency there, then yes, North Carolina would have jurisdiction over the case.  If you were still living in South Carolina when you separated, then South Carolina may be the proper court to have jurisdiction.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters