QUESTION

I was married in Va but now reside in Va..my spouse still lives in Va. What state do I file in?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have lived in Ny for a year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It looks like it will be VA
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in New York for a year and want to file her you can - but if you have children in Virginia the court here will not be able to handle any custody issues.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters