QUESTION

I was married to my ex-husband for 2 1/2 years, is he entitled to any of my pension?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Small as it may be, there is a marital portion of your pension that he has a claim to unless you have a prenuptial agreement. You may be able to offset it against something he has or wants to keep.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters