QUESTION

i was married to my husband for 10 years, we have been divorced over 10 years, am I entitled to half of his pension.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Once the divorce was finalized, you either waived all rights to equitable distribution, entered into a marital settlement agreement, or had a judge enter a final judgment regarding property. Unless you have a court order granting you a share of his pension, no, you cannot receive any of his pension.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters