QUESTION

i was ordered by a family law to surrender passport. there are no grounds for making this order..do i have to comply

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
my ex-wife asked a family law judge to revoke my passport on grounds that she was afraid i would leave the the country out of jurisdiction of the court. i am not subject to any federal laws prohibiting me from foriegn travel. there are no children involved and i do not owe any child support. i am not the subject of any federal case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
A state judge cannot "revoke" a passport.  That authority lies exclusively with the Federal Government.  If the Court ordered you surrender the passport to the court to be held by the court, you can file a motion to get it back.   Without knowing the reasons why, I can't offer any other advice.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters