QUESTION

I was ordered to pay $3000.00 for attorney fees from the other side. Can this be placed in a bankruptcy 7 along with my other debts?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
While in family court I missed a court time by 10 min wasting the other side time along with a couple other times they are saying I missed, which I didn't due to I never received paperwork to appear. The other side is asking me to pay $3000. for time I took up that cost the other individual. A lot more could be added, but this is the short side. Can I add the attorneys fees of $3000 to my chapter 7?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question appears to be more of a bankruptcy question than a family law question, and probably should be asked of a bankruptcy expert.  It appears that you already have a bankruptcy atorney, who would be the logical first step in answering your question.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters