QUESTION

I was ordered to pay alimony in fla. I now live in ky and work in In. My wages are being garnished can I fight this?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but there may be circumstances that would allow you to get it reduced or dismissed, i.e., if you never received notice of the original claim.  It would help for you to speak to an attorney. many family law attorneys have free consultations.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters