QUESTION

I was punched in the face by my controlling ex boyfriend causing over 35 thousand dollars in damages, do i have a case?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
In December 2016, my now ex boyfriend punched me in the face and caused 35 thousand dollars worth of damage, not including a 15 thousand dollar operation to fix the damage that i cannot afford. He made sure i was terrified and i was unable to pursue charges at the time for fear of retaliation.. He had me so scared of him he forced me to stay with him until April 2017 and he left me alone and pregnant. I want to press domestic violence charges to ensure he cannot do this to another woman, or god forbid put his anger on his 3 year old son, or my child now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
While the passage of time may make the case harder to bring, it does not preclude the filing of criminal charges as the time period for filing criminal charges has not expired. I suggest going to the district attorney's office in the county where the incident occured and ask to speak to an investigator that handles domestic vioelnce cases.  Tell them everything.   Or you can go to the police or sheriff in the county or city where it occured.  The time period for criminal charges to be filed does end at some point and it depends on the level of charges filed - so don't delay if you want charges to be filed. Any conviction in the criminal court will carry with it a requirement that he pay restitution - i.e. any out of pocket costs you had or possibly reimburse any insurance carrier if they paid anything. Also, if he is charged, a condition of his bond will be to have no contact with you and stay away from you.  You MIGHT also consider suing him in civil court to try to recover your damages, if he has any means to pay a judgment against him. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters