QUESTION

I was recieving child support from my daughter now she is getting social security from her disabled father, does this stop the child support?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
my ex husband is now permantly disabled and my daughter is now receiving social security payments since she is under 18, does this now mean the child support payments will be discontinued as my child support page shows a credit for the amount she recently received in social security and since the credit is now larger than the amount he would have owed in child support till she is 18 do I have to pay him back whatever is over his obligation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the option of collecting child support or the SSDI payments that are based on the father's disability.  As the disability is more, you would want that.  You do not get both.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters