QUESTION

I was served a search warrant with the wrong house number . they seized all my firearms that were legal , was this a legal search?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was accused of making threats and the witnesses recanted all their statements made to police and said it was a misunderstanding. Now im being charged with 3 charges which are ridiculous . Seems the police involved want a promotion . I have no criminal history and I own my own business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Not a legal search. But the search may not affect the charges against you because you weren't charged with gun violations. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters