QUESTION

I was served a temporary TRO in Warren County I live in the State of Pa. Can I appeal this TRO?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I picked up the TRO in my state from the State Police Barracks. However, when I received this order the date was overwrited from 02/24/2014 and changed to 02/20/2014. Apparently, the date was not clear. I thought that the date was 02/24/2014 , but it was 02/20/2014 so I missed the hearing. Of course, the hearing went forward. I called to explain what happened,but they went forward anyway without me present. The final decision is penalty domestic violent. I have been fined $52.00 and probation. I would like to appeal this decision because there were no acts of violence just heated argument and neighbors called the police and I was not arrested just told to leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An application needs to be made to the Court to vacate the order and to schedule the same for the hearing. Please contact me for a free consultation.    
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters