QUESTION

I was served an OFP after a party one night. Is the person that filed it against me going to press charges? I have not been arrested yet.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was however called into the police station and asked about that night. Then the cops proceeded to accuse me of slashing tires. Will I still be arrested although I havent been yet because they suspect me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The OFP is pretty much unrelated at this point.  First, if you do not contest the OFP through asking for a hearing, it can have bad consequences in the future.  Second, if you violate the OFP, you are looking at jail time.  They can still arrest you. Because they did not see it, they have to investigate first.  Then the prosecutor will decide whether to proceed.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters