QUESTION

I was served by my ex boyfriend under the SAPCR case How do I respond if I have relocated to Dallas from Houston TX and what do I need to do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He has served me and wanting full custody and child support saying that I took our son and kept it from him when I have proof that I am in fact the sole provider of our son, and also in fact the safest person that my son can be with especially since I have an open child support order I feel it is retaliation against me for putting him on child support. I feel my son should stay with me, I have proof showing that he has known where our son was through text message.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You say you have a child support order. Does the order include a geographic restriction? That may be the basis of why he filed suit. Be sure to answer the lawsuit and show up for any court hearings. If you get an attorney, he or she will help you present your evidence. If you don't get an attorney, you can find information about how to represent yourself at https://texaslawhelp.org/
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 7:39 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters